One-Time Close Construction Loan
What Is a One-Time Close Construction Loan?
A One-Time Close Construction Loan simplifies the path to homeownership. This loan covers land purchase and home construction under one agreement. You’ll deal with only one application, one approval, and one set of closing costs.
Unlike traditional loans requiring two closings, this streamlined option reduces stress and saves money. As your trusted Visalia loan officer, I help guide you through this process.
How It Works Step-by-Step
A One-Time Close Construction Loan combines financing and building. This allows you to secure your land and build your home with one loan.
- Choose Your Builder: Pick a licensed, experienced builder. Approval by the lender is required.
- Create Construction Plan: Work with your builder to draft a timeline and budget.
- Submit Your Application: You’ll submit income documentation, credit details, and property plans. As your trusted Visalia loan officer, I’ll help you prepare.
- Close the Loan: You’ll close the loan once. That means one set of paperwork and one closing cost.
- Begin Building Construction begins. During this period, interest-only payments are required.
- Move In: After completion and final inspection, your loan becomes a regular mortgage.
Key Benefits of One-Time Close Construction Loans
A One-Time Close Construction Loan offers advantages over traditional building loans.
- Lower Closing Costs: You pay only one set of closing costs. That’s major savings.
- Fixed Interest Rate: Your rate is locked before construction starts. That provides peace of mind.
- Extended Rate Lock: You can hold your interest rate up to 12 months. Adjust if needed within 30 days of completion.
- Interest-Only Payments: Keep monthly costs low during the build. You pay only the interest until the house is finished.
- Flexible Down Payments: VA, FHA, or conventional options are available. Land equity or gifts can count toward your down payment.
- Personalized Build: Customize your home completely. Get exactly what you want without renovation hassles later.
Types of One-Time Close Construction Loans
Choose the One-Time Close Construction Loan that matches your needs and credit profile.
- Conventional Single Close: Requires a 680+ credit score. LTV up to 95%. Must own or buy the land.
- VA Single Close Loan: For eligible veterans or military. No down payment required. Lower rates. Primary residence only.
- FHA Single Close Loan: Lower credit score (580 minimum). Great for first-time buyers. Allows higher DTI ratio. Government-insured.
Loan Requirements Overview For a One-Time Close Construction Loan?
Meeting requirements for a One-Time Close Construction Loan ensures a smooth approval process.
- Credit Score: 580+ for FHA; 620+ for VA; 680+ for Conventional
- Down Payment: 0%-20%, depending on the loan type
- Income Verification: Two years of consistent income required
- Use of Property: Must be a primary home for FHA/VA; conventional loans allow secondary homes
- Insurance: PMI or MIP depending on the loan type
- Plans & Specs: Required for lender appraisal and final approval
As Stephen Palermo with Gold Standard Mortgage, I help ensure your documents are in order.
When One-Time Close Makes Sense
- Use a One-Time Close Construction Loan if you want to:
- Avoid paying for two closings
- Build a custom home affordably
- Use equity in land you own
- Lock in rates before construction
- Simplify the financing process
- Ideal Borrowers for One-Time Close Loans
- This loan works for various buyers:
- First-time homeowners
- Veterans and military
- Buyers with land equity
- People building vacation or primary homes
- Those needing flexible credit terms
Let me, Stephen Palermo with Gold Standard Mortgage, guide you through this. Visalia Housing Loan Solutions Local buyers can benefit from personalized guidance. As your trusted Visalia loan officer, I offer Visalia housing loan solutions to match your needs. I help you explore programs and navigate the application smoothly.
Common Questions Answered:
Q:What is a One-Time Close Loan?
A:It’s a loan that funds land, construction, and the mortgage in one package.
Q:How is it different from traditional loans?
A:You avoid a second closing and multiple fees.
Q:Who qualifies?
A:Credit scores, income, and residency rules vary by loan type.
Q:Can I use it for a second home?
A:Only with conventional loans. VA and FHA require primary residence.
Q:Is a builder required?
A:Yes. They must be approved and licensed.
Q:Do I need mortgage insurance?
A:Depends on the loan type.
Quiz: Are You Ready for a One-Time Close Loan?
1. Do you plan to build a custom home?
✅ Yes ⬜ No
2. Do you want to avoid two closings?
✅ Yes ⬜ No
3. Do you meet the minimum credit score?
✅ Yes ⬜ No
4. Are you ready to choose a builder?
✅ Yes ⬜ No
5. Do you have steady income for two years?
✅ Yes ⬜ No
If you answered mostly ‘Yes’, you’re ready! Reach out to Stephen Palermo with Gold Standard Mortgage today!